Contact WRMS Staff


Washburn Rural Middle School
5620 Southwest 61st Street
Topeka, Kansas 66619
Phone: (785) 339-4300
Fax: (785) 339-4325

Principal


Charlie Chesmore
Assistant Principal (7th Grade)
ihpmsehc|ten.734dsu
Brandon Dial
Assistant Principal (8th Grade)
arblaid|ten.734dsu
Mark Koepsel
Principal
ramspeok|ten.734dsu

Office Staff


Heather Camilletti
Registrar
aehlimac|ten.734dsu
Kay McDowell
Bookkeeper, Head Secretary
yakwodcm|ten.734dsu
Tammy Phillips
Receptionist
matllihp|ten.734dsu
Kathleen Sulzen-Watson
Athletics/Activities Secretary
takezlus|ten.734dsu
Rachel Weaver
Security Secretary
carevaew|ten.734dsu

Counseling Office


Tracie Bauer
Social Worker
artreuab|ten.734dsu
Amanda Danielson
Counselor (7th Grade)
amaeinad|ten.734dsu
Susan Holmes
Counselor (8th Grade)
susemloh|ten.734dsu

Nurse


Michelle Padilla
Health Clerk
cimlidap|ten.734dsu
Terri Purdum
School Nurse
retudrup|ten.734dsu

All Stars


Amy Campbell
Science
ymabpmac|ten.734dsu
Whitney Estenson
Language Arts
ihwnetse|ten.734dsu
Adam Heinritz
Social Studies
adarnieh|ten.734dsu
Kathy Speagle
Reading Plus
takgaeps|ten.734dsu
Jenny Wilcox
Mathematics
nejocliw|ten.734dsu

Comets


Lori Means
Language Arts
rolsnaem|ten.734dsu
Tim Nedeau
Social Studies
mitaeden|ten.734dsu
Kirsten Nusser
Mathematics
rikessun|ten.734dsu
Kelsey Rinehart
Reading Plus
lekhenir|ten.734dsu
Haley Sergeant-Crawford
Science
lahegres|ten.734dsu

Eclipse


Kim Brooks
Social Studies
mikkoorb|ten.734dsu
Azure Chooncharoen
Reading Plus
uzanoohc|ten.734dsu
Amy English
Mathematics
ymailgne|ten.734dsu
Katie Jones
Language Arts
taksenoj|ten.734dsu
Aaron Warneke
Science
raaenraw|ten.734dsu

Voyagers


Mackenzie Cannon
Reading Plus
camonnac|ten.734dsu
Madison Henley
Mathematics
damelneh|ten.734dsu
Lara McDonald
Language Arts
ralnodcm|ten.734dsu
Alan Mills
Social Studies
alasllim|ten.734dsu
Diana Roney
Science
aidyenor|ten.734dsu

Champions


Stacey Gonzalez
Social Studies
atsaznog|ten.734dsu
Samantha Huber
Science
masrebuh|ten.734dsu
Trevor McDaniel
Mathematics
ertnadcm|ten.734dsu
Tommy Triplett
Language Arts
ohtlpirt|ten.734dsu
Stephanie Vopat
Skills for Adolescence
etstapov|ten.734dsu

HEAT


Katie Barnes
Mathematics
ramenrab|ten.734dsu
Amber Hundley
Skills for Adolescence
bmaldnuh|ten.734dsu
Kortney Korbe
Language Arts
rokebrok|ten.734dsu
Kyle Wernimont
Social Studies
lykinrew|ten.734dsu

SWAT


Kristi Bruce
Mathematics
irkecurb|ten.734dsu
Mackenzie Casey
Science
camyesac|ten.734dsu
Christi Evans
Skills for Adolescence
rhcsnave|ten.734dsu
Christian Johnston
Social Studies
3hcsnhoj|ten.734dsu
Anette Wiles
Language Arts
enaseliw|ten.734dsu

WAVE


Rachael Harshbarger
Skills for Adolescence
carhsrah|ten.734dsu
Winston Heilman
Social Studies
niwmlieh|ten.734dsu
Kathryn Louderback
Science
takeduol|ten.734dsu
Maribeth Murphy
Language Arts
ramhprum|ten.734dsu
Courtney Rainey
Mathematics
uoceniar|ten.734dsu

Essentials


Melinda Armstrong
Art
lemtsmra|ten.734dsu
Michelle Babcock
French
cimocbab|ten.734dsu
Russ Barnell
Explorations in Technology
surenrab|ten.734dsu
Nathan Brown
Language Live
tannworb|ten.734dsu
Steve Chooncharoen
Physical Education
etsnoohc|ten.734dsu
Chris Exum
Music
rhcmuxe|ten.734dsu
Jeff Garland
Physical Education
fejalrag|ten.734dsu
Dee Ann Hobelman
Family & Consumer Science
eedleboh|ten.734dsu
Cindy Jones
Family & Consumer Science
nycsenoj|ten.734dsu
Melissa Lambotte
Music
lemobmal|ten.734dsu
Tomas Lambotte
Choir
motobmal|ten.734dsu
Jayme Lindstrom
Physical Education
yajsdnil|ten.734dsu
Donita McLeland
Orchestra
nodlelcm|ten.734dsu
Tiffany Munz
Art
fitznum|ten.734dsu
Brian Soderberg
VPL Lab
irbredos|ten.734dsu
Randi Stones
Communications
narenots|ten.734dsu
Cathy Terrell
Spanish
tacerret|ten.734dsu
Alex Willis
Industrial Technology
2lailliw|ten.734dsu

Library


Brian Bell
Library Media Specialist
irblleb|ten.734dsu
Joann Clear
Library Clerk
aojraelc|ten.734dsu

Support for All Learners


Courtney Appelhanz
Teacher
uocleppa|ten.734dsu
Cathy Astle
Teacher
taceltsa|ten.734dsu
Christin Barkemeyer
Instructional Facilitator
rhcekrab|ten.734dsu
Lindsey Dowell
Gifted
nillewod|ten.734dsu
Haley Grant
Math Intervention
1ahtnarg|ten.734dsu
Theresa Hime
Reading Intervention
ehtemih|ten.734dsu
Doug Holmes
Teacher
uodemloh|ten.734dsu
Justin Kathman
Teacher
sujmhtak|ten.734dsu
Jenny Leonard
Instructional Facilitator
1ejanoel|ten.734dsu
Marlene McDaniel
Teacher
ramnadcm|ten.734dsu
Shelle Peek
Speech Pathologist
ehskeep|ten.734dsu
Monica Quast
Teacher
nomtsauq|ten.734dsu
Renee Rochefort
Teacher
nerehcor|ten.734dsu
Tina Schindler
Teacher
nitnihcs|ten.734dsu
Pam Slack
English Language Learners
mapkcals|ten.734dsu
Kris Taylor
Teacher
irkolyat|ten.734dsu
Howard Tush
Teacher
wohhsut|ten.734dsu
Andrew Weese
Teacher
dnaeseew|ten.734dsu

Paraeducators


Justin Bauer
Assistive Technology Aide
sujreuab|ten.734dsu
Alice Bertels
Gifted Paraeducator
ilaetreb|ten.734dsu
Rachel Burton
Paraeducator
carotrub|ten.734dsu
Joshua Cowen
Paraeducator
sojnewoc|ten.734dsu
Casey Doll
Paraeducator
1acllod|ten.734dsu
Shawn Gelushia
Paraeducator
ahssuleg|ten.734dsu
Janette Keil
Paraeducator
najliek|ten.734dsu
Deborah Kidder
Paraeducator
bededdik|ten.734dsu
Michelle Lawson
Paraeducator
cimoswal|ten.734dsu
Cassy Martin
Paraeducator
sacitram|ten.734dsu
Jamie Muckenthaler
Paraeducator
majekcum|ten.734dsu
David Perez Martinez
Accompanist
1adzerep|ten.734dsu
April Ponton
CNA Paraeducator
rpaotnop|ten.734dsu
Scarlett Pratt
Paraeducator
acsttarp|ten.734dsu
Kathy Reihm
Paraeducator
takmhier|ten.734dsu
Randy Rhoten
Paraeducator
naretohr|ten.734dsu
Jonah Riis
Paraeducator
nojsiir|ten.734dsu
John Roberts
Paraeducator
hojrebor|ten.734dsu
Mary Roth
Paraeducator
ramhtor|ten.734dsu
Karen Stevens
Paraeducator
rakevets|ten.734dsu
Ruthie Swim
Paraeducator
nnamiws|ten.734dsu
Liz Welborn
Copy Center Aide, ISS Paraeducator
ileoblew|ten.734dsu
Monica Wells
Paraeducator
nomsllew|ten.734dsu
Tom Wigley
Paraeducator
ohtelgiw|ten.734dsu
Rennessa Williams
Paraeducator
nerilliw|ten.734dsu
Kristin Wong
Paraeducator
irkgnow|ten.734dsu
Maria del Sol Munoz
Paraeducator
ramosled|ten.734dsu

Security Office


Brad McCarter
Campus Police Officer/SRO
arbraccm|ten.734dsu

Technology


Nicole Richmond
Instructional Technology Support
cinmhcir|ten.734dsu

Child Nutrition


Jennifer Bonham
Lunchroom Aide
Trudi Brogan
Food Service Manager
regagorb|ten.734dsu
Meghann Chaudhry
Food Service Worker
Debra Honeyman
Lunchroom Aide
Terry Howey
Food Service Worker
Cheri Lewallen
Lunchroom Aide
Kris Michael
Food Service Worker
Lillian Ossman
Food Service Worker
Ella Pettigrew
Food Service Worker
Shelby Samuels
Food Service Worker
Caitlynn Shatto
Lunchroom Aide

Custodial Staff


Chris Bulger
Night Custodian
Scott Burton
Custodian
Lisa Dall
Head Custodian
silllad|ten.734dsu
Linda Johnson
Custodian
Melody Knight
Night Custodian
Broxon Shea
Custodian
Darin Thomas
Night Custodian