All Auburn-Washburn schools are closed Thursday, February 22 due to weather conditions.

Contact WRMS Staff


Washburn Rural Middle School
5620 Southwest 61st Street
Topeka, Kansas 66619
Phone: (785) 339-4300
Fax: (785) 339-4325

Principal


Charlie Chesmore
Assistant Principal (7th Grade)
ihpmsehc|ten.734dsu
Brandon Dial
Assistant Principal (8th Grade)
arblaid|ten.734dsu
Mark Koepsel
Principal
ramspeok|ten.734dsu

Office Staff


Terry Davis
Bookkeeper
retsivad|ten.734dsu
Kay McDowell
Registrar
yakwodcm|ten.734dsu
Carmen Moore
Athletics/Activities Secretary
raceroom|ten.734dsu

Counseling Office


D. Beason
Social Worker
nedosaeb|ten.734dsu
A. Danielson
Counselor (7th Grade)
amaeinad|ten.734dsu
J. DeVilbiss
Psychologist
aejlived|ten.734dsu
S. Holmes
Counselor (8th Grade)
susemloh|ten.734dsu

Nurse


C. Martinek
Health Clerk
nicitram|ten.734dsu
M. Soderberg
School Nurse
cimredos|ten.734dsu

All Stars


A. Campbell
Science
ymabpmac|ten.734dsu
A. Heinritz
Social Studies
adarnieh|ten.734dsu
R. Miller
Language Arts
ayrellim|ten.734dsu
K. Speagle
Reading Plus
takgaeps|ten.734dsu
J. Wilcox
Mathematics
nejocliw|ten.734dsu

Comets


C. Appelhanz
Collaborative Teacher
uocleppa|ten.734dsu
K. Hansen
Mathematics
rikesnah|ten.734dsu
J. Leonard
Language Arts
1ejanoel|ten.734dsu
T. Nedeau
Social Studies
mitaeden|ten.734dsu
K. Rinehart
Reading Plus
lekhenir|ten.734dsu
D. Stanley
Science
uodlnats|ten.734dsu

Eclipse


N. Brown
Collaborative Teacher
tannworb|ten.734dsu
M. Farwell
Reading Plus
lamewraf|ten.734dsu
M. Joy
Mathematics
eamyoj|ten.734dsu
B. McFarland
Social Studies
liwrafcm|ten.734dsu
D. Schoenfeldt
Language Arts
nedeohcs|ten.734dsu
J. Walters
Science
najetlaw|ten.734dsu

Voyagers


C. Jones
Mathematics
nycsenoj|ten.734dsu
L. McDonald
Language Arts
ralnodcm|ten.734dsu
M. Quast
Collaborative Teacher
nomtsauq|ten.734dsu
T. Riedel
Social Studies
lytedeir|ten.734dsu
D. Roney
Science
aidyenor|ten.734dsu
R. Stones
Reading Plus
narenots|ten.734dsu

Champions


S. Hoffman
Language Arts, Social Studies
atsmffoh|ten.734dsu
B. Macha
Science
arbahcam|ten.734dsu
D. McDonald
Mathematics
sadnodcm|ten.734dsu
K. Nelson
Language Arts
lykoslen|ten.734dsu
S. Vopat
Skills for Adolescence
etstapov|ten.734dsu

HEAT


K. Barnes
Mathematics
ramenrab|ten.734dsu
A. Hundley
Skills for Adolescence
bmaldnuh|ten.734dsu
K. Johnson
Social Studies
reksnhoj|ten.734dsu
K. Korbe
Language Arts
rokebrok|ten.734dsu
M. Robinett
Science
ramnibor|ten.734dsu
A. Weese
Collaborative Teacher
dnaeseew|ten.734dsu

SWAT


C. Evans
Skills for Adolescence
rhcsnave|ten.734dsu
M. Lacount
Science
camuocal|ten.734dsu
P. Spade
Mathematics
iapedaps|ten.734dsu
K. Taylor
Collaborative Teacher
irkolyat|ten.734dsu
J. Tremblay
Social Studies
sajbmert|ten.734dsu
A. Wiles
Language Arts
enaseliw|ten.734dsu

WAVE


C. Chilcoat
Mathematics
uocclihc|ten.734dsu
M. Emmert
Language Arts
ramremme|ten.734dsu
W. Heilman
Social Studies
niwmlieh|ten.734dsu
S. Lewis
Skills for Adolescence
ahssiwel|ten.734dsu
K. Louderback
Science
takeduol|ten.734dsu
M. McDaniel
Collaborative Teacher
ramnadcm|ten.734dsu

Essentials


M. Armstrong
Art
lemtsmra|ten.734dsu
M. Babcock
French
cimocbab|ten.734dsu
R. Barnell
Explorations in Technology
surenrab|ten.734dsu
S. Chooncharoen
Physical Education
etsnoohc|ten.734dsu
J. Darby
Language Live
lojybrad|ten.734dsu
W. Estenson
Media Tech
ihwnetse|ten.734dsu
J. Garland
Physical Education
fejalrag|ten.734dsu
R. Harshbarger
Family & Consumer Science
carhsrah|ten.734dsu
D. Hobelman
Family & Consumer Science
eedleboh|ten.734dsu
J. Lindstrom
Physical Education
yajsdnil|ten.734dsu
D. McLeland
Orchestra
nodlelcm|ten.734dsu
M. Sauls
Band
lemsluas|ten.734dsu
J. Smith
Band
cajhtims|ten.734dsu
B. Soderberg
VPL Lab
irbredos|ten.734dsu
C. Wiebe
Choir
alcebeiw|ten.734dsu
A. Willis
Industrial Technology
2lailliw|ten.734dsu
R. Witt
Spanish
berttiw|ten.734dsu

Library


B. Bell
Library Media Specialist
irblleb|ten.734dsu
J. Clear
Library Clerk
aojraelc|ten.734dsu
J. Muckenthaler
Library Clerk
majekcum|ten.734dsu

Support for All Learners


C. Barkemeyer
Instructional Facilitator
rhcekrab|ten.734dsu
L. Dowell
Gifted
nillewod|ten.734dsu
J. Kathman
Teacher
sujmhtak|ten.734dsu
T. Schindler
Teacher
nitnihcs|ten.734dsu
A. Tijerina-Kopp
Adapted PE
amarejit|ten.734dsu

Paraeducators


J. Case
Paraeducator
sujesac|ten.734dsu
J. Cowen
Paraeducator
sojnewoc|ten.734dsu
D. Kidder
Paraeducator
bededdik|ten.734dsu
S. Lovich
Paraeducator
ehscivol|ten.734dsu
R. Miller
Paraeducator
carellim|ten.734dsu
T. Phillips
Paraeducator
matllihp|ten.734dsu
J. Roberts
Paraeducator
hojrebor|ten.734dsu
J. Roth
Paraeducator
nejhtor|ten.734dsu
M. Roth
Paraeducator
ramhtor|ten.734dsu
E. Welborn
Teacher Aide
ileoblew|ten.734dsu
M. Wells
Paraeducator
nomsllew|ten.734dsu
M. Wiens
Accompanist
1amsneiw|ten.734dsu

Security Office


B. Schiefelbein
Security Officer
bereihcs|ten.734dsu

Child Nutrition


T. Brogan
Food Service Manager
regagorb|ten.734dsu
L. Buchanan
Cook
G. Engler
Cook
C. Hollis
Lunchroom Aide
S. Lachowsky
Lunchroom Aide
P. Mears
Cook
K. Menge
Cook
J. Neal
Baker
A. Stemmons
Lunchroom Aide
M. Trujillo
Lunchroom Aide
D. Williams
Lunchroom Aide

Custodial Staff


S. Backer
Head Custodian
atsekcab|ten.734dsu
R. Flippin
Custodian
L. Johnson
Night Custodian
D. Smith
Custodian
D. Tucker
Custodian