Contact WRHS Staff


Washburn Rural High School
5900 Southwest 61st Street
Topeka, Kansas 66619
Phone: (785) 339-4100
Fax: (785) 339-4125
Attendance Office
Phone: (785) 339-4150
Fax: (785) 339-4125
Registrar
Phone: (785) 339-4113
Fax: (785) 339-4295

Administration


Tyler Ayers
Assistant Principal (Student Services)
lytsreya|ten.734dsu
Kyle Ellis
Assistant Principal (Alternative Programs)
lyksille|ten.734dsu
Penny Lane
Athletics/Activities Director
nepenal|ten.734dsu
Charles Nimz
Assistant Principal (H-O)
ahczmin|ten.734dsu
Ed Raines
Principal
wdeeniar|ten.734dsu
Kyle Reed
Associate Principal (A-G)
lykdeer|ten.734dsu
Kelly Younger
Assistant Principal (P-Z and IB)
lekgnuoy|ten.734dsu

Office Staff


Diane Ballou
Attendance Secretary
aidollab|ten.734dsu
Tamara Beyer
Attendance Secretary
matreyeb|ten.734dsu
Heidi Dick
Alternative Programs Secretary
iehkcid|ten.734dsu
Mary Dunn
Receptionist
ramnnud|ten.734dsu
Susan Kaspar
Head Secretary
susapsak|ten.734dsu
Patty Kleinschmidt
Registrar
tapnielk|ten.734dsu
Samantha Koch
West Office Secretary
mashcok|ten.734dsu
Sheryl Long
Bookkeeper
ehsgnol|ten.734dsu
Jennifer Pokorny
Athletics/Activities Secretary
nejrokop|ten.734dsu
Ann Rausch
Security Secretary
nnacsuar|ten.734dsu
Kim Steinert
Subfinder Secretary
mikniets|ten.734dsu

Counseling Office


S. Berkhalter
Counselor (Ho-Mc)
etshkreb|ten.734dsu
C. Coufal
Counselor (Me-Se)
nycafuoc|ten.734dsu
L. Fischer
Counselor (A-C)
selhcsif|ten.734dsu
M. Frederickson
Counselor (Department Chair, Sh-Z and IB)
1amederf|ten.734dsu
M. Swedlund
Social Worker
tamldews|ten.734dsu
J. Titzman
Psychologist
sujmztit|ten.734dsu
K. Wetzel
Counselor (D-Hi)
iekeztew|ten.734dsu

Health Office


S. Conley
School Nurse
maselnoc|ten.734dsu
E. Cook
Health Clerk
irekooc|ten.734dsu

Agriculture


G. Vandervort
Agriculture
rejednav|ten.734dsu

Art


E. Baer-Witt
Art
guewreab|ten.734dsu
A. Daniels
Art
claeinad|ten.734dsu
M. Figgs
Art
rimsggif|ten.734dsu
A. Owen
Art
nranewo|ten.734dsu
T. Shetler-Logan
Art
ehtltehs|ten.734dsu

Business


T. Golden
Business
retedlog|ten.734dsu
E. Lemke
Business
imeekmel|ten.734dsu
J. Mastin
Business
yajitsam|ten.734dsu
B. McFall
Business
irblafcm|ten.734dsu
K. Reno
Business
takoner|ten.734dsu
K. Sommers
Business
mikemmos|ten.734dsu

Communications


C. Aspegren
Reading
rhcgepsa|ten.734dsu
M. Bishop
Speech
eamohsib|ten.734dsu
S. Buhler
Photography Teacher
etselhub|ten.734dsu
C. Burgett
Debate
nicegrub|ten.734dsu
J. Luetje
Yearbook
nejjteul|ten.734dsu
C. McGinnis
Communications
nocnigcm|ten.734dsu
R. Owens
Forensics
borsnewo|ten.734dsu

Family and Consumer Science (FACS)


J. Dible
Family & Consumer Science
najelbid|ten.734dsu
M. Hoffman
Family & Consumer Science
rammffoh|ten.734dsu

Industrial Technology


D. Gerlach
Industrial Technology
aedalreg|ten.734dsu
R. Grose
Industrial Technology
ciresorg|ten.734dsu

Language Arts


B. Anderson
Language Arts
yrbredna|ten.734dsu
C. Bond
Language Arts
uocdnob|ten.734dsu
N. Bowling
Language Arts
cinilwob|ten.734dsu
H. Carlson
Language Arts
iehslrac|ten.734dsu
M. Dunn
Language Arts
lemnnud|ten.734dsu
L. Frazier
Language Arts
nilizarf|ten.734dsu
S. Freeman
Language Arts
rasmeerf|ten.734dsu
S. Hamilton
Language Arts
etslimah|ten.734dsu
B. Harvey
Language Arts
irbevrah|ten.734dsu
S. Hazen
Language Arts
rasnezah|ten.734dsu
J. Isaacson
Language Arts
sejcaasi|ten.734dsu
M. Lancaster
Language Arts
tamacnal|ten.734dsu
A. Marquis
Language Arts
dnauqram|ten.734dsu
J. Ritchie
Language Arts
hojhctir|ten.734dsu
N. Skidmore
Language Arts
tanmdiks|ten.734dsu
J. Tiller
Language Arts
nejellit|ten.734dsu

Mathematics


E. Anderson
Mathematics
mmeredna|ten.734dsu
C. Bahr
Mathematics
racrhab|ten.734dsu
J. Bley
Mathematics
nejyelb|ten.734dsu
K. Brown
Mathematics
neknworb|ten.734dsu
K. Dempewolf
Mathematics
lekepmed|ten.734dsu
K. Drager
Mathematics
rikegard|ten.734dsu
T. Lake
Mathematics
matekal|ten.734dsu
J. Luse
Mathematics
sejesul|ten.734dsu
T. McVey
Mathematics
mityevcm|ten.734dsu
J. Miller
Mathematics
sajellim|ten.734dsu
K. Moore
Mathematics
mikeroom|ten.734dsu
J. Ricard
Mathematics
lojracir|ten.734dsu
L. Shinn
Mathematics
1olnnihs|ten.734dsu
T. Vogel
Mathematics
irtlegov|ten.734dsu
J. Wagner
Mathematics
1ajengaw|ten.734dsu

Music


L. Chaffee
Band
kulffahc|ten.734dsu
C. Exum
Music
rhcmuxe|ten.734dsu
M. Mills
Music
cimsllim|ten.734dsu
M. Sauls
Music
lemsluas|ten.734dsu

Physical Education


J. Goehring
Physical Education
rajrheog|ten.734dsu
D. Parker
Physical Education
madekrap|ten.734dsu
T. Pfizenmaier
Physical Education
lytezifp|ten.734dsu
R. Smith
Physical Education
ayrhtims|ten.734dsu
A. Vanderbogart
Physical Education
amaednav|ten.734dsu
A. Wampfler
Physical Education
elafpmaw|ten.734dsu

Air Force JROTC


Lt Col R. Daniels
Air Force Junior ROTC
noreinad|ten.734dsu
MSgt V. Long
Air Force Junior ROTC
revgnol|ten.734dsu

Science


D. Andresen
Science
uoderdna|ten.734dsu
K. Bordewick
Science
vekedrob|ten.734dsu
A. Bunck
Science
llakcnub|ten.734dsu
T. Ellis
Science
mitsille|ten.734dsu
E. Lee
Science
deeel|ten.734dsu
T. Meyer
Science
1rtreyem|ten.734dsu
S. Mitchell
Science
atshctim|ten.734dsu
R. Pfeifer
Science
ayrfiefp|ten.734dsu
M. Pyko
Science
ramokyp|ten.734dsu
A. Schmitz
Science
adaimhcs|ten.734dsu
R. Seuell
Science
carleues|ten.734dsu
M. Tran
Science
namnart|ten.734dsu
S. Wasserstein
Science
ehsessaw|ten.734dsu
L. Westhoff
Science
ualhtsew|ten.734dsu
S. Wichman
Science
2hsmhciw|ten.734dsu

Social Studies


M. Dryton
Social Studies
ramotyrd|ten.734dsu
K. Eliason
Social Studies
raksaile|ten.734dsu
K. Fowler
Social Studies
lykelwof|ten.734dsu
S. Hardesty
Social Studies
nasedrah|ten.734dsu
K. Hedberg
Social Studies
vekebdeh|ten.734dsu
B. Hensyel
Social Studies
irbysneh|ten.734dsu
C. Kerschen
Social Studies
rhccsrek|ten.734dsu
K. Muff
Social Studies
vekffum|ten.734dsu
Z. Raugewitz
Social Studies
cazeguar|ten.734dsu
S. Shipman
Social Studies
ocsmpihs|ten.734dsu
E. Stover
Social Studies
ileevots|ten.734dsu

World Languages


K. Barber
German
yakebrab|ten.734dsu
C. Beard
French
rhcdraeb|ten.734dsu
K. Grady
Spanish
yrkydarg|ten.734dsu
A. Janca
Spanish
nnaacnaj|ten.734dsu
W. Murray
Spanish
ihwarrum|ten.734dsu
S. Ricketts
Spanish
etsekcir|ten.734dsu
L. Rivera
Spanish
nelrevir|ten.734dsu

Library


V. Finney
Library Media Specialist
civennif|ten.734dsu
L. Hall
Library Clerk
silllah|ten.734dsu
M. Sandberg
Library Media Specialist
rambdnas|ten.734dsu

Support for All Learners


J. Cook
Teacher
nejkooc|ten.734dsu
J. Daniels
Teacher
lujeinad|ten.734dsu
D. Ebert
Teacher
bedtrebe|ten.734dsu
K. Eli-Schneider
Teacher
takcsile|ten.734dsu
J. Harris
Teacher
yajirrah|ten.734dsu
H. Herrman
Teacher
lihmrreh|ten.734dsu
E. Kessler
Teacher
irelssek|ten.734dsu
A. Kester-Niehaus
Teacher
ymaetsek|ten.734dsu
T. Matherly
Speech Pathologist
artehtam|ten.734dsu
B. Meredith
Gifted
irbderem|ten.734dsu
J. Mitchell
Teacher
rejhctim|ten.734dsu
D. Moore
Teacher
nederoom|ten.734dsu
J. Pierson
Gifted
dujsreip|ten.734dsu
L. Richards
Teacher
selahcir|ten.734dsu
J. Samuels
Teacher
hojeumas|ten.734dsu
H. Stessman
Instructional Facilitator
aehssets|ten.734dsu
S. Thomas
Instructional Facilitator
rasamoht|ten.734dsu

Paraeducators


D. Bauck
Paraeducator
bedkcuab|ten.734dsu
L. Baumgard
Paraeducator
silgmuab|ten.734dsu
R. Bentham
Paraeducator
berhtneb|ten.734dsu
A. Bertels
Gifted Paraeducator
ilaetreb|ten.734dsu
R. Bolivar
Paraeducator
borvilob|ten.734dsu
D. Bowden
Paraeducator
nadedwob|ten.734dsu
M. Bowman
Paraeducator
ramamwob|ten.734dsu
C. Collinson
Paraeducator
ehcilloc|ten.734dsu
K. Daugherty
Paraeducator
mikhguad|ten.734dsu
R. Davis
Paraeducator
1ersivad|ten.734dsu
S. Davis
Copy Center Aide
etssivad|ten.734dsu
C. Doll
Paraeducator
1acllod|ten.734dsu
M. Dollahon
Paraeducator
cimallod|ten.734dsu
B. Evans
Critical Case Manager
arbsnave|ten.734dsu
K. Fulmer
Paraeducator
rakemluf|ten.734dsu
G. Gladfelter
Career and Technical Education Teacher Aide
oegfdalg|ten.734dsu
K. Gordon
Paraeducator
takodrog|ten.734dsu
M. Gutierrez
Paraeducator
lemeitug|ten.734dsu
A. Hille
Paraeducator
hsaellih|ten.734dsu
C. Hopkins
Paraeducator
ehcikpoh|ten.734dsu
A. Johnson
Paraeducator
1masnhoj|ten.734dsu
T. LaFontaine
Paraeducator
retnofal|ten.734dsu
A. Landis
Paraeducator
imaidnal|ten.734dsu
M. Lira
Paraeducator
damaril|ten.734dsu
P. Long
Paraeducator
tapgnol|ten.734dsu
Q. Marcus
Accompanist
yiqucram|ten.734dsu
K. Martin
Paraeducator
2rkitram|ten.734dsu
T. Musselman
Paraeducator
mitessum|ten.734dsu
B. Reynolds
ISS Paraeducator
1rbonyer|ten.734dsu
R. Rollings
Paraeducator
carillor|ten.734dsu
B. Russell
Paraeducator
albessur|ten.734dsu
L. Russell
Paraeducator
ralessur|ten.734dsu
V. Sanders
Paraeducator
civednas|ten.734dsu
M. Serrano
Paraeducator
lemarres|ten.734dsu
T. Sterling
Paraeducator
notlrets|ten.734dsu
C. Stone
Gifted Paraeducator
nycenots|ten.734dsu
T. Swearingen
Paraeducator
ehtraews|ten.734dsu
C. Syed
Paraeducator
yrcdeys|ten.734dsu
T. Thurbon
CNA Paraeducator
oatbruht|ten.734dsu
K. Turner
Paraeducator
mikenrut|ten.734dsu
G. Vega
Paraeducator
oegagev|ten.734dsu
N. Warren
Paraeducator
nanerraw|ten.734dsu
K. Whithorn
Paraeducator
mikhtihw|ten.734dsu
D. Zlatnik
Critical Case Manager
audntalz|ten.734dsu

Security Office


C. Cochran
Security Officer
arcrhcoc|ten.734dsu
S. Ingenthron
Security Officer
masnegni|ten.734dsu
R. Ladner
Security Officer
ayrendal|ten.734dsu
S. Ralston
Chief of Security
1astslar|ten.734dsu

Technology


Nicole Taylor
Assistive Technology Aide
2inolyat|ten.734dsu

Child Nutrition


B. Alstrom
Food Service Manager
rabrtsla|ten.734dsu
C. Bergstrom
Food Service Worker
S. Birch
Food Service Worker
A. Fisher
Food Service Worker
L. Flake
Food Service Worker
J. Harris
Lunchroom Aide
C. Iwig
Lunchroom Aide
M. Jarvis
Food Service Worker
M. Johnson
Food Service Worker
C. Lewis
Food Service Worker
K. McClain
Food Service Worker
J. Reed
Food Service Worker
K. Saenz
Assistant Food Service Manager
makzneas|ten.734dsu
C. Smith
Food Service Worker
H. Ummel
Lunchroom Aide
J. Vandevelde
Lunchroom Aide
R. Weaver
Food Service Worker

Custodial Staff


C. Ard
Head Custodian
cimdra|ten.734dsu
J. Bauer
Custodian
B. Boeckman
Night Custodian
R. Boyd
Custodian
G. Finch
Custodian
R. Long
Night Custodian
B. Miles
Custodian
D. Morse
Custodian
A. Nipper
Custodian
J. Shipley
Custodian
T. Smart
Custodian
J. Webb
Custodian
K. Woodard
Custodian
M. Zimmerman
Night Custodian